In order to protect your personal information, YKK Holding Asia Pte Ltd (“YHA”) observes the laws that govern the handling of personal information.

As a regional headquarters of YKK Corporation (“YKK”) in Singapore, YHA complies not only with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, but also all relevant data protection laws in other jurisdictions.

This Privacy Policy applies to https://ykkasia.com/index.htm owned and operated by YHA and we shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected is carefully protected and dealt with as set out below.

Use of Personal Information

YHA uses the personal information it obtains for the purposes stated below. In cases where information is collected for a purpose not shown, the purpose for which it will be used will be made clear at the time of collection.

Should YHA decide to use the information for purposes other than those stated below, YHA will inform you of this new purpose and seek your permission.

(I) Customer personal information

(a) To provide YKK Group company products and services and to provide information about new YKK Group company products and services.
(b) To provide after-sales service for YKK Group company products, or information about these after-sales services.
(c) To carry out surveys and analysis of the use of YKK Group company products and services to determine, including but not limited to, the level of customer satisfaction in order to develop new products and improve services.
(d) To deliver or install YKK Group company products and services.
(e) To provide information about event campaigns and lectures being organized by YKK Group companies.
(f) To respond to customers’ inquiries.
(g) To fulfill contractual obligations with customers.
(h) To arrange business discussions and meetings with customers.

(II) Shareholder Personal Information

(a) To exercise the rights or fulfill the duties required by corporate law.
(b) To implement policies that apply to the relationship between the company and the shareholders.
(c) To manage the shareholders’ information as required by law.

(III) Associate, including R&D partners, and individuals with who YKK Group employees have exchanged business cards with, Personal Information

(a) To carry out job-related communication with associates.
(b) To fulfill contractual obligations with business partners.
(c) To inform associates about business meetings and discussions.
(d) To carry out communications needed for product and technological collaborative research and development with associates.

(IV) Personal Information from Job Applicants

(a) To provide employment information from YKK Group companies.
(b) To communicate job selection information.
(c) To assess the suitability of the job applicant to the position applied.
(d) To determine conflict of interest between job applicant and Company.
(e) To forward job applicants’ information to relevant and suitable YKK Group companies for consideration.

(v) Employee and Former Employee Personal Information

(a) To process compensation and benefits, conduct appraisals and performance evaluation, exit processing, provide employment reference about former employees, conduct disciplinary and/or grievances processes and any other purposes necessary for human resource administration and management.
(b) To resource allocation, training and development, surveys and reporting, travel arrangements, Company events and any other purpose necessary for management planning.
(c) To regulate general administration and management of business processes, services and operations such as banking and information technology communications to enable Company to perform its proper functions, provide goods or services, implement safety and security measures, as well as comply with record keeping and other legal obligations.

Third Party’s Personal Information

You are responsible to obtain the consent of any third party if you are providing such third party’s personal information to us. Consent shall be deemed to have obtained from the third party for any third party’s personal information provided by you to us.

Joint Use of Personal Information among the YKK Group Companies

All the YKK Group companies jointly use the following personal information gathered and YHA assumes responsibility for the management of such information.

Items of Personal Information for Joint Use:
Name, identification information (company name, department name, etc.), title, address, telephone number, fax number, email address and information related to any consultations.

Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties

YHA will not provide any collected personal information to third parties except in the following cases:-

(a) If the person concerned agrees to the provision of information to a third party.
(b) Joint use of information among the YKK Group companies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
(c) If a YKK Group company has signed an agreement related to personal information protection with a contractor, such contractor may be entrusted with an assignment or services that falls within the scope of the stated purposes of the information.
(d) When required by law, including under any Personal Information Protection Law.

Personal Information Management

All YKK Group companies manage personal information in accordance with applicable laws in each jurisdiction in which they operate.

Notification of the Purpose of Use, Disclosure, Correction, Addition, Deletion, Cessation, Erasure, or Cancellation of the Provision to Third Parties of Personal Information Data

Please contact the Personal Data Protection Officer of YHA should you want to request changes to the content of your personal information data. After confirmation of your identity, our response will be courteous, timely and in accordance with applicable law.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that may be automatically stored on your web browser that can be retrieved by our website. We may use cookies to enable or enhance the functionality of our websites, or to analyze visitor traffic for marketing or other purposes. We may also use web analytic consultants to research certain usage and activities on parts of our website. Cookies can make our website more useful by storing information about your preferences, thus enabling us to provide a more personalized service to you.

Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can adjust settings on your web browser so that you will be notified when receiving a cookie. If you would prefer, you can set your web browser to disable cookies. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to use certain functions or enter certain parts of our websites.

Social Media Widgets

Our websites include social media features. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Miscellaneous

Our websites may from time to time provide chat, forums, bulletin boards, news groups, electronic mail exchange facilities and other such services. We ask you to exercise your own judgement and responsibility when providing personal information when you use these services.

Contact Information

For any complaints, questions, concerns about our personal data protection policies and practices, withdrawal of consent, or to request access to, update or correct the personal data within our possession and control, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
YKK Holding Asia Pte Ltd
152 Beach Road
#08-02/04 Gateway East
Singapore 189721
+65 6296 3035
Email: yha_enquiry@ykk.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy takes effect on [date]. YHA reserves the right to unilaterally modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If any material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we shall notify you prior to making the changes on our websites and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.